The Au Pair Programme

With Cultural Care Au Pair you will have the unique opportunity to become part of an American host family and help care for their children while experiencing life abroad. The programme is a minimum 12 month commitment, and allows you to gain international experience, travel and study at an American college.

If you have ever wanted to live abroad and experience a new culture and way of life, this might be the right programme for you! The au pair programme is regulated by the U.S. Department of State and they require all au pairs enter the USA with a J-1 Visa. The team at Cultural Care Au Pair will assist you with all the necessary documentation so that you can travel legally.

To be considered for the Cultural Care Au Pair programme there are some basic requirements. You must be between the age of 18-26 years old and have experience caring for children. The experience does not have to be professional experience and can include babysitting relatives or volunteer work. All au pair candidates must also hold:

  • A secondary school certificate (grade 12 / matric), or have completed a tertiary degree
  • A valid driver’s license (or in the process of getting one)
  • A clean criminal background
  • A clean bill of health

Lastly, all candidates must be mature, responsible young adults who are ready to commit to our minimum 12 month programme.

Through the au pair programme, you will be able to become more independent, meet friends from around the world, and make a difference in your host children’s lives. Many au pairs refer to their host family, as their second family and form a relationship that lasts for years after they have returned home.

Sign up for a meeting